In Honor

Jesse P. Basbaum ’10
Judy & Mel Basbaum

Justice Marvin ’66 and Jane Baxter
Michael Case ’71
Howard Watkins ’72

Blaine M. Bookey ’09
Mike & Natalie Baker
Roni Ben-David
Lindsay Harris
Barbara Melcher

Richard A. Boswell
Donald Mooers

Tanya Broder
Tammara Billik
Elizabeth Cavendish
Sima Griffith

Sara Campos
Don Erik Franzen

Che Chang
David Chang ’14

Alyssa Coley ’17
Charles Dickson ’17

Ilana A. De Handwerker
Lisa Handwerker

Amy Depuy
Joan Williams

Emile Duvernay
Betsy Bergstein
Harriet Watson

Moira I. Duvernay ’04
Richard Feeney

HLJ Volume 60 Editors
Shannon Nessier ’09

Julie Epstein
Joel & Susan Gottlieb

Heather Field
Carin Fujisaki ’85

Jonathan Goldstein ’17
Marcie & Cliff Goldstein

John S. Graff ’89
William Hebert

Joseph R. Grodin
Anonymous
Mark Aaronson & Marjorie Gelb
ACLU of Northern California
Altshuler Berzon Nussbaum Rubin & Demain
California Academy of Appellate Lawyers
California Constitution Center – UC Berkeley
California Supreme Court Historical Society
Claude Dawson Ames ’77
Beeson Tayer & Bodine
Law Offices of Bennett & Sharpe
Susan Bennett
Robert Bezemek
Elliot L. Bien
Burt Boltuch
Jules Bonjour
Norm Brand
Steven & Ann Brick
Jim & Carol Brosnahan
Richard Buxbaum
Jesse Choper
Barbara Chvany & Ken Silbert
Hal & Inez Cohen
Saul Cohen
John Crew ’82
Alice Cronin
John Davis Jr. ’75
Davis Cowell & Bowe
Jake & Maureen Dear
Jeffrey Demain & Lauren Brener
Jon Eisenberg ’79
Equal Justice Society
Engineers & Scientists of California
Farella Braun + Martel
Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
Dennis Fischer
William Flynn
Rachel Folberg ’00
John R Foote
Edna Francis
Joseph F Gentile
Jean & Mickey Goldberg
Matthew Goldberg
Morton & Florence Goldberg
Joan Graff & The Legal Aid Society-Employment Law Center
Marshall & Anne Grodin
Richard Grosboll
Paul Grossman
William Hebert
Henry L. Hecht
Thelton E. Henderson
Steven Hirsch
Fredric R. Horowitz ’75
Horvitz & Levy
Beth Jay
John Kagel
Paula Katz ’81
Stephen Kaus
Kazan McClain Satterley & Greenwood
Keker & Van Nest
Judith Droz Keyes
Kraw & Kraw
Vivian Kremer
Scott Kronland
Natassia Kwan ’13
Ellen Lake & Bill Hoerger
Leonard Carder
David Levine
Rory Little
Frank Lossy
Susan L. MacHarg ‘01
Karen Mandel ’96
Bennett Markel
Steven Mayer
David McFadden
Mercedes Moreno ’80
Lee Morhar ’81
Charles J. Morris
Margaret Murray ’87
Courtney Nash ’08
Luella Nelson
Neyhart Anderson Flynn & Grosboll
Martha Noble
Peter Nussbaum
David Oppenheimer & Marcy Kates
Lisa Pau ’98
Wilma R. K. Rader
Drucilla Ramey
Aaron Rappaport
Morris Ratner
Remcho Johansen & Purcell
Emily Rich ’93
Robert Rich ’93
Rosen Bien Galvan & Grunfeld
David Rosenfeld
Michael Rubin
Mark Rudy
San Francisco Foundation
Judith Sapper ’84
Darien Shanske
Diane Sidd-Champion ’77
Elizabeth (Libby) Hassard Silver ’74 & Franklin Silver ’74
Selma Moidel Smith
William Smith ’73
Michael S. Sorgen
Robert & Betty Spiegelman
Nancy Stuart ’94
Philip Tamoush
Anthony Tartaglio ’11
Katherine Thomson
Michael Tobriner, Stephanie Wildman & Becky Wildman-Tobriner
John True
Mark L. Tuft ’68
Doron Weinberg
Weinberg Roger & Rosenfeld
Lenard Weiss
Justice Kathryn M. Werdegar
Geoffrey White
Barry Winograd
Douglas Young
Steven Zieff & Elaine Leitner

Althea Johanson
Richard Johanson

Rex L. Jones III ’67
Aliceon Jones

Emily Goldberg Knox
Anonymous

Constance H. Lau ’77
Joele Frank Wilkinson Brimmer Katcher

David A. Levy ’77
Emanuel Law Group

Kneeland H. Lobner ’44
Harold Robinson III ’65

Katherine Mahoney ’10
Judy & Mel Basbaum

Richard Marcus
Jo Carrillo

Shauna I. Marshall
Susan ’89 & Evan Lee

Kelly M. Matayoshi ’12
Anonymous

Annie Mercer
Elizabeth Mercer ’17

Karen Musalo
Andi Biren & Rick Beal
Bernice Funk
Lindsay Harris
Deborah Smith & Lucas Guttentag
David Takacs ’08

Ross A. Oliver ‘04
Laurel Tippett ’05

Jane C. Pandell ’81
Jerome Pandell ’08
Pandell Law Firm

Andrew G. Pavlovsky ’98
Nelson Lee

Michael Rabens
Jean Bednarski

Frank Rodezno
Gabriella Rodezno ’17

J. Christopher Stevens ’89
Nancy Franzen Lea ’68

Nancy M. Stuart ’94
Anonymous (3)
Mark Aaronson & Marjorie Gelb
Alina Ball
Allison Barnum ’04
Richard Boswell
Daniel Brannick ’15
Jo Carrillo
Malea Chavez ’03
Matthew Chayt ’10
Marsha Cohen
Matthew Disco ’94
Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
Michael Gaitley
Miye Goishi
Matthew Goldberg ’05
Joseph Grodin
Elizabeth Hillman & Patricia Culbert
Carol Izumi
Jan Jemison ’86
Eumi Lee
Susan ’89 & Evan Lee
Shirley Lee ’99
Jeffrey Lefstin
John Leshy
David Levine
Rory Little
Richard Marcus
Shauna Marshall
Leo ’78 & Sharon Martinez
Setsuo Miyazawa
Karen Musalo
Alan Nicolette
Ascanio Piomelli
Harry Prince
Sheila Purcell ’86
Lacey Rainwater ’13
Sandy Rappaport ’94
Morris Ratner
Naomi Roht-Arriaza
Dara Schur
Robert Schwartz
Gail Silverstein (Silvan)
Mai Linh Spencer
Kirstin Tolomeo
Manoj Viswanathan
Katharine Walsham ’13
Lois Weithorn
Joan Williams
Frank H. Wu & Carol Izumi
Laurie Zimet ’82

Marvin Sussman ’50
Michael Feinstein
Claudia Garrett
Phillip & Cindy Magnes
Barbara O’Donnell
Dawn Turner
Wells Fargo & Company

Matthew R. Tague ’05
Laurel Tippett ’05

Asher Esak L. Teshima
Darren & Shannon Teshima
Sandra A. L. Thompson ’01
Nancy Heinen

Raul Torres
Alan Torres ’93
Microsoft Corporation

Peter J. Whalen ’87
Susa Lim ’17

Frank H. Wu
Gerry Hinkley ’75
Jerome Pandell ’08
Pandell Law Firm
Palm Center

Antoinette M. Young ’76
Juan Jayo ’76
Jean Schmidt ’76