1980s

Distinguished Giving Levels
  • Founder – $1,000,000 and above
  • Chancellor’s Circle – $500,000 – $999,999
  • Dean’s Circle – $100,000 – $499,999
  • Leader – $50,000 – $99,999
  • Partner – $10,000 – $49,999
  • Esquire – $5,000 – $9,999
  • Scholar – $2,500 – $4,999
  • Associate – $1,000 – $2,499
  • Fellow – up to $999

1980

Leader
Roger Dreyer ‘80 & Carol Wieckowski Dreyer ‘79

Partner
Joseph J. Babich
Brian Johnson

Esquire
Lisa Cole ’80 & Dana Cole ‘79
Eric Starr

Associate
Gretchen ’80 & John ‘81 Busterud
Alexander Craig III
Santiago Fernandez & Susan Stelter
John Heisse II
William Lightner Jr.
Mercedes Moreno
C. Reddick
James Stang
Claude Stern
Daryl Weinroth

Fellow
Kevin Bond
Roberta Burcz
Christopher Carletti
John Carty III
Robert Dodge
Lee Gotshall-Maxon
Matthew A. Hodel
Thomas La Faille
Randall Manley
Jerry & Paula Matayoshi
Michael Mullery
David Ogren
Patricia Ohara
Rich Owyang
Morley Pitt
Alan Schulkin
Gerald & Joy Sekimura
Tad Shapiro
Peter Siggins
Roderick & Deborah Thompson
Katherine Veach
James ‘80 & Karen ‘82 Wagstaffe
Damien Walsh
Neil Wiley
Amy Wind
Shelley Zimmerman Galant

1981

Partner
Melanie S. Maier & Peter K. Maier
Sandi ’81 & Paul ’82 Nichols
Thomas Gede

Esquire
Harvey J. Lung
David Siegel

Esquire
Ruth Kwan
Rosanna Neagle
Jane Curran Pandell
Robert & Shelley Pattison

Associate
Debra Bogaards
David Baer
Robert Bunzel
John ’81 & Gretchen ’80 Busterud
The Honorable Don Clay & Lisa Clay
Wainwright Fishburn Jr.

Fellow
Anonymous
Van Baldwin
Patricia Bradford
Kevin Cholakian
Richard Clampitt
Patsy Cobb
Paula Devens
Scott Gordon
James A. Haverkamp
James Irish
Paula Katz
David N. Knudson
Russell Leibson
Jeannette Lejardi & Curtis Sawyer
Jeffrey Loeb
Coralie Chun Matayoshi
Lee Morhar
Sheila Muldoon
Ronald Novotny
Douglas Oldfield
Timothy Patterson
Steven Perl
Daniel Peters
Drew Pomerance
Virginia Prugh
Thomas Sleisenger
Joshua Steinhauer
J. Anthony Villanueva
Lynne Yerkes Halpin

1982

Partner
Paul ’82 & Sandi ‘81 Nichols

Esquire
Anonymous
William Hancock
John Lim
Crystal Rose
Danton Wong

Scholar
Alyce Rubinfeld Fox & James H. Fox

Associate
Judy Louie
Mark Nordman
Yee-Horn Shuai
Timothy Simon

Fellow
Anonymous
Cathryn Arnell
Dan Berkovitz
Watson Blair
Rhonda Burgess
Peter Clapp
John Crew
Cynthia Denenholz
Lucia Diamond
Bruce Ellisen
Linda Garrett
Steven Gray
Samuel Hoffman
Peter Kokalis
Leslie Krasny
Jennifer Kuenster
Leslie Levy
Linda Lipscomb
Kathryn Matayoshi
Martha McKenna
Terri Mockler
James Moore
Janet Nexon
Alma Rosa Nieto
Christine Noma
Thomas Packer
Betty Richardson
Jan Rutherdale
Rik Siro
Kyra Subbotin
Tod Tanaka
Karen ’82 & James ‘80 Wagstaffe
Laurie Zimet

1983

Leader
Phillip Davis

Partner
Susan J. Harriman

Associate
Thomas Baxter
Kathleen DeSantis
James O’Sullivan
Mark Petersen
Joe & Lynn Wynne

Fellow
Cynthia Becker
Alice Bray
Neil Brown
Steven & Sue Derian
Jeffrey Ebstein
Nancy Eisenschiml
Philip Feldman
Larry M. Golub
Sergio Gutierrez
Howard Herman ’83 & Claudia Bernard ’86
Wendy Herzog
John Hollingsworth
Thomas Kintner
Nate Kraut
Deborah Lopez
Ellen Staley Lussier
Gideon Mark
Irene Mykytyn
Kyle Sakumoto
Kim Savage
Curtis Scott
Sara Spero
Rachel Ullman

1984

Partner
Jennifer Meeker

Scholar
Mitchell Gaynor

Associate
John A. MacKerron & Denise Henricks
Beth Pagel Serebransky
Catherine Rivlin
Fellow
Anonymous (4)
Michael Appel
JoAnne Arakaki
Nestor Barrero
Joseph Bell
Arlene Borick
Andrea Cassidy
Hon Wai Chan
Jackson Chin
Martha Clark
George Corral Jr.
Claire Faughnan
Leigh Flesher
Michael Fox
Ann Girard
Harry Hanson III
Jon Ishibashi
Robin Kallman
Steven Koch
Adrienne Konigar
Gustavo Lavayen
Raymond Lynch
William McCullough
Peter Myers
Paul Riehle
Judith Sapper
Glenn Snyder

1985

Partner
Richard Schoenberger

Scholar
Joseph Ramrath

Associate
Lance Belsome
Lynn Cadwalader
Marita McLaughlin Daly
Carin Fujisaki
Matthew Geyer
Eileen Malley
Richard Yanagi ’85 & Li-Ann Yamashiro ’87

Fellow
Anonymous
Jeff Adachi
Angela Botelho
Teresa Caffese
Carl Chamberlin
Lisa Chanoff
Zinnia Coronel Barrero
Virginia Crisp
Stephen Erigero
Debra Estrem
David Frank
Stuart Friedman
Justin Garon
Ivan Gold
Phillip Goldberg
Colleen Heck
Kim Hunter
Landa Siu Low
Jonathan Lowell
Jeffrey ’85 & Charlotte ‘87 Makoff
Margarita Martinez-Baly
Eileen McAndrew
Russell Miyahira
Robert Morris
Mary O’Byrne
Dominique Pinkney
Jeffrey Polsky & Nancy Strout Polsky
Ed Sangster
Frederick Shortz
Teresa Woody & Rik Siro
David Yamaguchi
Beth Yoffie

1986

Partner
Marci Dragun

Esquire
Douglas Morseburg & Kelley Brock

Associate
Dennis Chang
Dennis Cusack & Louise Francis
David Kupetz

Fellow
Michael Abraham
Margaret Adams
Judith Anderson
Claudia Bernard ’86 & Howard Herman ’83
Karen Z. Bovarnick
Todd Burlingame
Tiela Chalmers
Donna G. Cole-Brule
Richard Grotch
Celia Jackson
Jan Jemison
Willliam Keane
Gary Kessler
Carol Lew
Timothy Mills
Kenneth Neale
Sheila Purcell
Lucy Reckseit
Kenneth Rosenberg
Jeanette Traverso
M. Van Iderstine
James Wade
David Zaro

1987

Partner
Kenneth Lehman

Associate
Anne Murphy Kelley
Michael & Jo Ann Montoya
Carla Oakley
Li-Ann Yamashiro

Fellow
Anonymous (2)
Dena Bloom
Carleton Burch
Judy Chen
Michael Daly
Juan Dominguez
Steven & Stephanie Elie
Elaine Fong
Karen Frank
Michael Greene
Barbara Gregoratos
Jennifer & Bob Hagle
Robert Klyman
Jeffrey Knowles
Allen Latta
Charlotte ’87 & Jeffrey ’85 Makoff
Jim & Sara Mitchell
Jo Ann Montoya & Michael Montoya
Margaret Murray
Charles Olson
Jonathan Redding
Silvio Reggiardo III
Michael & Stacey Hunter Schwartz
Michael Silverman

1988

Leader
Paul Yong

Partner
John Fiero
Greg & Shelly Lanier

Esquire
Howard Chung
Gail Flesher & Dave Salvin

Scholar
Charles Cardall

Associate
Denise Amato-Spinoglio
Dion Cominos
Gary Green
Paul Laurin
Mark Porter
Andrew Ross

Fellow
Daniel Bailey III
David Balter
Daniel & Maria Connolly
Laurie Cox
Lynn Garney
Steven Gee
Theresa Gee
Carol Hee
Maria Hekker
Hope Kalmus
Michael MacPhail
David Marks
Mary Merz
Andrew Moore
Catherine Niemiec
Michael Nork
Diane Papan
Guy Parvex Jr.
Jeffrey Rosichan
Cynthia Rowland
Manuel Saldana
Patrice Scatena
Sandra Scott
Deon Stein
Elizabeth Stein
Thomas Stoddard

1989

Scholar
Claes Lewenhaupt

Associate
Theresa Karle
Charles Towle

Fellow
Anonymous
Cesar Alegria Jr.
Andrea Auer
Craig Bergez
Natalie Blake
Daniel Blakey
Steven Cooper
Judith DeFranco
Pascal Di Fronzo
Thomas Domonoske
Jack Eskridge Esq.
Carrie Gleeson
Gayle Green
David Haracz
Ian Hardcastle
James Jordan
Susan Lee
Gary Letchinger
Thomas Lima
Andrew & Genevieve (Murphy) Moore
Gregory Nerland
Ellen Forman Obstler
Melanie Piech
Sandra Simons
Brad Thomas
Paul Tourangeau
Guadalupe Valencia